SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > LAN & WAN Article Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2008, 12:52 PM
Dennis Wood's Avatar
Dennis Wood Dennis Wood is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 391
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts
Dennis Wood is just starting out
Default How To Set Up Switch Link Aggregation

Just a few notes to add to Doug's discussion based on a few observations and some research at this end. The fact that the QNAP TS509 supports load balancing on it's dual LAN end had me thinking about Link Aggregation and 803.2ad. We also had several workstations with dual gigabit ports. So a few surprises:

1. The Dlink 1216T "websmart" switch supports trunking, but does not explicitly indicate 803.2ad support. It does indicate support for Link Aggregation. So there looks to be a manual variant of 802.3ad which is referred to as such on some switches. This trunking setup on the 1216T does not work on the TS509 NAS although you can configure the trunk and set the NAS to its load balancing mode. So everything looks right, and you can connect but looking at the port stats..it's not load balancing. Qnap does indicate that the switch must support 802.3ad to work with the TS509 NAS load balancing option.

2. The Asus P5W-DH motherboards (older) have dual gigabit (Marvel Yukon) that don't advertise link aggregation. However you can go to Marvel's site and download their teaming driver tool..and it works. The software has you create a team, then add the two onboard NIC's to it. The driver allows you to choose Basic, Static, or Dynamic modes depending on your switch's capabilities. With the aforementioned 1216T the drive worked in static mode. The Marvell driver information indicates that the "Dynamic" setting will only work on switches with full 802.3ad support.

3. The Nvidia (680i) based Asus P5N32 (older) motherboard supports something they call teaming with is entirely managed at the workstation and did not work with a tunnel on the 1216T. Having the teaming mode enabled made no difference in our tests, but to be fair, we did not perform the multiple client load test. It this works, it would be a very cheap way to get link aggregation working, with even a very cheap switch.

In testing, the Marvel teamed NIC's on the P5W-DH motherboard did indeed work as advertised with multiple loads...the only Link Aggregation that we got working. The trunk was established on the 1216T switch and the driver on the workstation set to "Static" mode. Given the performance of this board with the onboard RAID chips, it would make a good base for an inexpensive server or NAS with some load balancing capabilities. We were able to hit the max tested transfer rates simultaneously to two test workstions (vs single tests) using this setup. In most cases hitting a single ethernet port device cuts it's output in half.

It would appear that the standard is a bit loose and that the terms "Trunking", "Teaming", and Link Aggregation" may represent some, but not necessarily all of the 802.3ad specification on a given device. I would guess that if the hardware does not specify 802.3ad, don't assume it has support for the full feature set of automatic link aggregration.

So the big question. Is there a 16 port gigabit switch out there with full 802.3ad support for under $800?
__________________
Dennis Wood (CEO)
http://www.cinevate.com

Last edited by Dennis Wood; 09-19-2008 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 09:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HP

All HP Gigabit switches seem to support it. I'm close to pulling the trigger on one myself.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833316077
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833316089

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:13 AM
roustabout roustabout is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
roustabout is just starting out
Default ow! 300 for 16 ports?

HP sells a line of switches, Procurve, that are worth looking at. They're managed and they have a lifetime guarantee.

As long as you own the switch, next business day advanced replacment.

If you're willing to use a web interface rather than out of band management, the 1800G series is very reasonable. 1800-8G is 8 gig ports for $177.66 at Amazon, the 1800-24G is 22 gigE ports plus ports you can play with other media in for $353. No 16 way, but the 8 way is very cost-effective for smaller LANs.

Both of these are fanless.

802.3ad is supported (and honestly, it probably is on the D-link switch as well, if not documented as such.) I haven't needed to return a Procurve yet (in the 3 years I've been using them, and that's probably 60-90 switches across several buildings, dodgy power in some, very warm telco closets, etc.)

I've thrown away a lot of D-link gear in my life.

If you want gig plus out-of-band management, you spend quite a bit more, but if you only need 100M with management, there's a fanless 10/100 x 24 port for just over $200 these days.

-R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2008, 09:21 PM
Dennis Wood's Avatar
Dennis Wood Dennis Wood is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 391
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts
Dennis Wood is just starting out
Default

You'll want to read this: http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=463

The 3Com switch does have full 802.3ad support...and it does seem to make a significant performance difference if all of the other factors are accounted for. The Dlink 1216T switch supports "trunking" or static link aggregation but this is only a subset of 803.2ad. Clearly the 3Com at $275 has a better feature set with VOIP VLAN, IP/MAC based ACL and a whole pile of other stuff. I checked the Procurve units out but could not find one with 803.2ad support that Layer 3 managed..and expensive.

Btw, neither of the HP Procurve switches mentioned above support 802.3ad, link aggregation.
__________________
Dennis Wood (CEO)
http://www.cinevate.com

Last edited by Dennis Wood; 09-19-2008 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2008, 01:55 PM
DarkStar DarkStar is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DarkStar is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
All HP Gigabit switches seem to support it. I'm close to pulling the trigger on one myself.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833316077
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833316089

-Mike
You seem to be correct about the first one.. sorry about that.

However, the second one supports Link Aggregation:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/products/switc...s/features.htm

Quote:
Connectivity

* Jumbo Packet support: to improve performance of large data transfers

Resiliency and high availability

* IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): provides link-level redundancy with support for up to 4 trunks on the ProCurve Switch 1800-8G and 12 trunks on the ProCurve Switch 1800-24G, each with up to 8 links (ports) per trunk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2008, 04:04 PM
Dennis Wood's Avatar
Dennis Wood Dennis Wood is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 391
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts
Dennis Wood is just starting out
Default

I stand corrected. It's a bit more expensive at around $400, but you also have eight more ports. If planning a few workstations connected using LACL, not a bad idea to have extra ports on hand. One thing that is great is the "Designed with no fan" approach. The 3com switch has two fans and is noisy. The Dlink is worse. I'd pay an extra $100 for eight more ports, and .... silence.
__________________
Dennis Wood (CEO)
http://www.cinevate.com

Last edited by Dennis Wood; 09-19-2008 at 04:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2009, 09:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Intel NIC's and Windows 7

I own several Intel pro/1000 GT PCI NICS. My idea was to team them together to get 2 x 1Gb/s trunks. I found out, this will not work using the Intel drivers. Intel's Advanved Network Service (ANS) that supports 802.3ad LACP, will only work when a Intel server NIC is installed. When this is the case, a desktop NIC might be able team with it.

So, I have to install one pro/1000 server and pro/1000 GT NIC and team them you would think.

Unfortunatly, Intel is no longer supporting there PCI-X server NIC's for Windows 7.
They are supported by Windows 7 "in the box" drivers who do not have ANS. The only way to get the ANS to work with Windows 7, seems to be by buying Intel PCI-e server NIC's. They will not fit in "older" mainboards however, so you must calculate a new mainboard, cpu and memory to the new NIC aswell. Link Aggregation better be good, because it sure is costing a lot, to get it working.

http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/CS-030613.htm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:06 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,864
Thanks: 140
Thanked 552 Times in 472 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
I own several Intel pro/1000 GT PCI NICS. My idea was to team them together to get 2 x 1Gb/s trunks. I found out, this will not work using the Intel drivers. Intel's Advanved Network Service (ANS) that supports 802.3ad LACP, will only work when a Intel server NIC is installed. When this is the case, a desktop NIC might be able team with it.
I have also found limitations for Intel NIC teaming in Vista.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2009, 08:04 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 16port gigE nonblocking managed switch with LACP / 802.3ad

http://directron.com/kgs1604.html

kti networks 1604, picked mine up today, shipped about $415

cd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:18 AM
Jeroen1000 Jeroen1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jeroen1000 is just starting out
Default

After closer consideration my question may also be appropratiate here.
In the artice is said:

"
If two ports are configured as a single LAG between two gigabit switches, there will be two Gbps total bandwidth between the two switches (1 Gbps in each direction). "

Shouldn't this be 2 Gbps in each direction as the link is full duplex?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  380
sm00thpapa  204
stevech  191
azazel1024  163
KGB7  149
jim769  87
philmiami  77
AcostaJA  73
htismaqe  69
damir  60
RMerlin  5137
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  258
TeHashX  211
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  114
sfx2000  112
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  10930
Old Switched...  8761
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  7885
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6995
Old ASUS...  6982
Old ASUS...  5183
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3886
Old ASUS RT-AC87...  3687
Old Netgear...  3683
Old ASUS...  3584
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  116
Old ASUS...  73
Old Switched...  66
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old Overclock...  50
Old N66U daily...  47
Old [Q] How to...  47
Old ASUS...  45
Old How many of...  44
Old Which router...  41


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.