PDA

View Full Version : Cannot logon to RT-N66U.


Synomenon
06-25-2012, 07:10 PM
Been having this issue with the RT-N66U. Even though I've pressed the "Logout" button after changing settings, the next time I try to access the RT-N66U (192.168.1.1), I get a message that says:

Login user IP: 192.168.1.100
You cannot Login unless logout another user first.



Anyone know how to fix this?

RMerlin
06-25-2012, 08:24 PM
Connect through telnet, and run the following commands:

nvram unset login_ip_str
nvram unset login_timestamp
nvram unset login_ip
nvram commit


If you can't telnet in, you will have to power cycle your router.

Synomenon
06-25-2012, 08:25 PM
I should probably Google how to "connect through telnet", but what exactly do those commands do?

RMerlin
06-25-2012, 08:36 PM
I should probably Google how to "connect through telnet", but what exactly do those commands do?

Eh, just power cycle your router then, it will be simpler :) If you don't know what telnet is, then you probably didn't enable telnet on your router, so you won't be able to use it.

Those commands would have erased the nvram settings that tells the router that someone is already logged in, and from which IP. The RT-N66U cannot allow more than one simultaneous user to be logged in, and if your IP changes before you log out, you will be locked out.

Synomenon
06-25-2012, 09:15 PM
Thanks again. So those commands are not a permanent fix for this issue. I hope this is "fixed" in a future firmware update.

Synomenon
06-25-2012, 10:50 PM
Is there a tutorial in setting up and using telnet with the 66U? Are these commands something that can be done using a batch file?

KevTech
06-25-2012, 11:04 PM
Go grab a copy of Putty for telnet and/or SSH.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Nix
06-26-2012, 03:23 AM
... I once saw this tip somewhere... you can also enter the following at the URL instead of telnet:
http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

Once at this page, type:
mtd-erase -d nvram
Push Enter key and wait for confirmation in the lower portion that nvram was erased.
Now type:
reboot
Push enter

I also noticed that a hard factory reset also does the trick sometimes.

RMerlin
06-26-2012, 10:54 AM
... I once saw this tip somewhere... you can also enter the following at the URL instead of telnet:
http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

Once at this page, type:
mtd-erase -d nvram
Push Enter key and wait for confirmation in the lower portion that nvram was erased.
Now type:
reboot
Push enter

I also noticed that a hard factory reset also does the trick sometimes.

Your suggestion will erase ALL settings. A bit overkill just for a login issue, don't you think? :)

Nix
06-26-2012, 12:58 PM
LOL, true...:D ... thing is when I get problems I save .cfg file, factory reset and clear nvram.... suppose it doesn't help if you save problem into the .cfg file. Whilst on the topic, isn't it possible to type your code into that URL-based page as well: "http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp"?

RMerlin
06-26-2012, 01:06 PM
LOL, true...:D ... thing is when I get problems I save .cfg file, factory reset and clear nvram.... suppose it doesn't help if you save problem into the .cfg file. Whilst on the topic, isn't it possible to type your code into that URL-based page as well: "http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp"?

Yes, except that if you can't login to the web interface, you might have a hard time accessing that page as well.

DaveMishSr
07-17-2012, 05:38 PM
I agree with Merlin. That will wipe your NVRAM completely. It will eliminate your login issue but it will also eliminate all of your settings including those that allow you to connect with your ISP. Use the command Merlin suggested. Just make sure to set your router to enable telnet first (under the administration/system tab). Google the telnet program Putty, download it and click on the putty.exe file. Type in 192.168.1.1 (or the LAN IP address for your router if you have set a custom IP address) in the host name field and select telnet as the connection type. Once you get a DOS prompt window enter your login (admin is the default) and then your password. Then you enter the four commands Merlin has so wonderfully provided with a space between each one. That will allow you to login. Once you are used to this it should take all of a minute at most to complete. BTW, if I were you I would do whatever Merlin says and ignore everyone else.

RMerlin
07-17-2012, 06:43 PM
BTW, if I were you I would do whatever Merlin says and ignore everyone else.

Your check is in the mail.

Ancaster
01-02-2013, 01:40 PM
Bump.
I currently can't access the web interface wired or wireless, however my computer connected to the N66 LAN sees all the other LAN devices.
Funny, the wireless devices see the SSID but won't connect.

Should I try Merlin's first, then if that doesn't work, clear the NVRAM?
I did save the cfg file before I started making configuration changes that lost my access.

Pierino
01-02-2013, 04:19 PM
I would just clear the nvram and start fresh.

hjmayniac
04-18-2013, 01:01 PM
Connect through telnet, and run the following commands:



If you can't telnet in, you will have to power cycle your router.

What else can I do with the CLI in telnet - is there a complete list of the available commands somewhere?

RMerlin
04-18-2013, 01:09 PM
What else can I do with the CLI in telnet - is there a complete list of the available commands somewhere?

It's a whole OS there (Linux), so it's not just a small list of commands that could be documented. Listing everything that can be run and the arguments supported would fill an entire book.

tomicjr
04-11-2014, 11:05 AM
Thanks for the tip in post #2 (http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showpost.php?p=42994&postcount=2)!

My AC68R has been up for 56 days, and I like to avoid unnecessary reboots.

I also experienced this login issue when switching between http and https from the same host. May not be necessary, but I also run:

nvram unset login_port